Blog

Apricot Oil: Makes Skin Soft & Radiant

Apricot is said to be native to China. Its Latin name is Prunus Armeniaca. It is called Yellow Potato in Persian. Apricot plants are also grown in Greece, England and North America. In Pakistan it is commonly cultivated in Chitral, Gilgit, Hunza and Baltistan. Apart from this, apricot orchards are also present in Mardan, Ziarat, Hazara, Qalat, Swat, Abbottabad, Chhan, Quetta and Kohat districts.

It Contains:

Apricot oil contains vitamin C, vitamin E, vitamin K, and a number of powerful antioxidants such as caffeic acid and various other ingredients, all of which are beneficial to health.

Apricot oil contains vitamin C, vitamin E, vitamin K, and a number of powerful antioxidants, all of which are very much beneficial to health.

 

Health Benefits

  • Makes Hair Healthy
  • Promotes Skin Radiance
  • Softens Skin
  • Combats Acne
  • Fosters restful Sleep
  • Keeps Heart Healthy

Apricot oil is light, fragrant and sweet. It has two types: one used for cosmetic purposes and the other for food. This oil is generally considered the best for massage worldwide. Let’s discuss some of the diverse benefits of apricot oil.

Makes Hair Healthy

Apricot oil can be used to make hair soft and shiny as it helps keep hair healthy by strengthening the weak hair roots. It can also be used as a hair mask. Applied directly to the scalp It may finish the causes that produce dandruff.

Apricot oil can be used to make hair soft and shiny as it helps keep hair healthy by strengthening the weak hair roots.

Promotes Skin Radiance

Apricot oil is also naturally high in Vitamin E which boosts the skin’s ability to retain elasticity and clarity by helping to protect cells from damaging free radicals (such as environmental pollutants), promoting a more radiant complexion.

Softens Skin

Apricot oil helps improve skin tone, maintain softness and radiance of the skin. Because of the Vitamin C and E present in it, it nourishes the skin and lowers the appearance of face wrinkles, fine lines and blemishes. In winter, apricot oil is very much useful for massaging hands and feet. Those with dry skin can benefit from it a lot. If massaged at night before going to bed, the oil removes dryness of the skin and makes it fresh and healthy.

Apricot oil helps improve skin tone, maintain softness and radiance of the skin. Because of the Vitamin C and E present in it, it nourishes skin and lowers the appearance of face wrinkles.

Combats Acne

Applying apricot oil to acne burns can reduce inflammation and stop the production of sebum that creates this problem. In this way apricot oil may protect your skin from acne.

Fosters restful Sleep

If apricot oil is applied on the scalp, it gives a restful sleep. The best way to get maximum benefits out of it is that massage the oil on scalp and rub with finger tips mildly, when absorbed into the skin, it will be extremely beneficial.

Consumption of apricot kernel oil can be healthier for the heart and the cardiovascular system as well. This oil has been proven to lower the risk of myocardial infarction in humans.

Keeps Heart Healthy

Consumption of apricot kernel oil can be healthier for the heart and the cardiovascular system as well. This oil has been proven to lower the risk of myocardial infarction in humans. One can take apricot oil in food as a salad dressing and by using it for cooking certain recipes that go well with the flavor of this oil.

Apricot oil has many more advantages but some downsides too.

Note: This is to add to your fund of knowledge, anyone considering using Apricot Oil is advised to discuss it with a nutritionist or a doctor first.

Related Posts